Average Salary in Cambridge After Tax

The average salary in Cambridge is £38,000. Here's what that means after tax for 2026/27.

Cambridge Average Take Home Pay
£30,880
per year on the average Cambridge salary of £38,000
Avg Salary
£38,000
Take Home Monthly
£2,573
Tax + NI
£7,120
Tax Breakdown
Gross salary£38,000
Income tax-£5,086
National Insurance-£2,034
Take home pay£30,880

Working in Cambridge

Cambridge benefits from its world-renowned university and the 'Silicon Fen' tech cluster. Biotech and software drive higher salaries.

On the average Cambridge salary of £38,000, you'll take home £30,880 per year or £2,573 per month after income tax and National Insurance.

Salary Context in Cambridge

Cambridge has one of the highest median salaries outside London at approximately £33,000, driven by its world-renowned university, thriving biotech sector, and growing technology industry. However, housing costs are among the highest outside the capital.

Cost of Living in Cambridge

Average monthly rent for a one-bedroom flat is approximately £1,100. Average house prices around £450,000 make Cambridge one of the least affordable cities for homebuyers. Cycling is the dominant form of local transport. Rail links to London King's Cross take approximately 50 minutes.

Key Industries and Employers

Cambridge's economy is uniquely driven by its university and associated research: life sciences and biotech (the Cambridge Biomedical Campus is Europe's largest), technology (ARM, Darktrace, and hundreds of startups at Silicon Fen), pharmaceutical research (AstraZeneca's global HQ), and advanced engineering. The university itself is a major employer.

Cambridge Salary by Industry

IndustryAvg SalaryTake Home/Month
Biotech & Pharma£50,000£3,293
Software & Tech£48,000£3,173
University & Research£42,000£2,813
Healthcare (NHS)£35,000£2,393
Retail & Hospitality£24,000£1,733

Is Cambridge Worth It?

On the average Cambridge salary of £38,000, your take home is £2,573/month. With rent averaging £1,100 for a one-bed flat, that leaves around £1,473/month for everything else. Many workers live in surrounding towns like Ely, St Neots, or Huntingdon where rents are 20-30% lower and commute in. Use our rent affordability calculator to see what you can afford on your salary.